May 19-22, 2013

Omni Mont-Royal Hotel, Montreal, Canada

ACM SIGSIM PADS 2013 Final Program

The organizing committee and the final conference program are presented here.

High-Fidelity Battlefield Simulation Support Military Simulation Simulations Prepare Marine Corps for War Virtual Reality Simulation Virtual Reality Driving Simulator Virtual Reality Medical Simulator
themed object
ACM SIGSIM Conference on Principles of Advanced Discrete Simulation (PADS)
get in touch

ACM SIGSIM PADS 2013 Organizing Committee


May 19-22, 2013

Omni Mont-Royal Hotel, Montreal, Canada

 

General Chair

personel bio picMargaret L. Loper
Principal Research Scientist
Georgia Tech Research Institute
Georgia Institute of Technology 
Atlanta, Georgia, USA

 

 

Program Chair

personel bio picGabriel A. Wainer
Professor
Department of Systems and Computer Engineering
Carleton University
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

 

Tutorials and Workshops Chair

personel bio picLevent Yilmaz
Associate Professor
Department of Computer Science & Software Engineering
Auburn University
Auburn, Alabama, USA

 

Publicity Chair

personel bio picRichard M. Fujimoto
Regents' Professor
School of Computational Science and Engineering
Georgia Institute of Technology 
Atlanta, Georgia, USA

 

 

 

ACM SIGSIM PADS 2013 Final Program

 

ACM SIGSIM PADS 2013 Chairs’ Welcome

 

Sunday, May 19, 2013: Ph.D. Colloquium and Poster Session

Period Room Event
12:00 – 1:00 p.m. Printemps Lunch (with round table introduction among the students)
1:00 – 2:00 p.m. Été Keynote Speech by Dr. Gabriel A. Wainer
2:00 – 4:30 p.m. Été Oral Presentations by the selected 12 Students
8 mins for presentation + 2 mins for questions
4:30 – 4:45 p.m. Été Foyer Break, and Student Poster Preparation Time
4:45 – 6:00 p.m. Été Foyer Poster Session
  1. “A Forthcoming Useful Tool: Enhancing Understanding of Models through Analysis”
    by Kara Olson and Michael Overstreet
  2. “Capacity Planning Methodology for Web Search Engines”
    by Alonso Inostrosa Psijas, Veronica Gil-Costa and Mauricio Marin
  3. “A Methodology to Model the Execution of Communication Software for Accurate
    Simulation of Distributed Systems” by Stein Kristiansen, Thomas Plagemann and Vera Goebel
  4. “Parallel simulation of large population dynamics” by Cristina Montañola-Sales,
    Josep Casanovas‐Garcia, Jose Maria Cela‐Espín, Adriana Kaplan-Marcusán and Stephan Onggo
  5. “Using DEvS models to define fluid based uTP model”
    by Damian Vicino, Olivier Dalle and Gabriel Wainer
  6. “Parallelization and GPU‐Acceleration for FEM Simulations of High Velocity Impacts”
    by Arash Ramezani, Daniel Huber and Hendrik Rothe. (Poster Only)
  7. “Can PDES Scale in Environments with Heterogeneous Delays?” by Jingjing Wang,
    Ketan Bahulkar, Dmitry Ponomarev and Nael Abu-Ghazaleh.
  8. “Interference Resilient PDES on Multi‐core Systems: Towards Proportional Slowdown”
    by Jingjing Wang, Nael Abu‐Ghazaleh and Dmitry Ponomarev
  9. “GPU Accelerated Three‐stage Execution Model for Event‐parallel Simulation” by Xiaosong Li
  10. “Integrating Building Information Modeling, Remote DEVS Simulation and 3D Visualization”
    by Sixuan Wang and Gabriel Wainer
  11. “A Method for the Distributed Simulation of Cyber-Physical Systems”
    by Dylan Pfeifer, Andreas Gerstlauer and Jonathan Valvano
  12. “Event‐flow stability demonstration for a hybrid GPU-CPU scheduling in large scale network”
    by Bilel Ben Romdhanne and Navid Nikaein
  13. “Validation for Campaign‐Level Simulations” by John Young (Poster Only)
  14. “DEVS‐based Modeling of Coordinated Multipoint Techniques for LTE-Advanced”
    by Misagh Tavanpour, Gabriel Wainer, Gary Boudreau and Ronald Casselman

 

Sunday, May 19, 2013: Welcome Reception

Period Room Event
7:00 – 9:00 p.m. Été Welcome Reception

 

 

Monday, May 20, 2013

7:00 – 8:00 a.m. / Foyer, 1st Floor
  Continental Breakfast
8:00 – 9:30 a.m. / Printemps
  Keynote Speech by Prof. Pierre L'Ecuyer
9:30 – 10:00 a.m. / Foyer
  Break
10:00 – 11:30 a.m. / Printemps
  Session 1: Automated Simulation Methods
Chair: Qi Liu
  Semi-Automatic Extraction of Software Skeletons for Benchmarking Large-Scale Parallel Applications (Matthew Sottile, Amruth Dakshinamurthy, Gilbert Hendry and Damian Dechev)
  A Generic Adaptive Simulation Algorithm for Component‐based Simulation Systems (Tobias Helms, Roland Ewald, Stefan Rybacki and Adelinde M. Uhrmacher)
  Supporting Robust System Analysis with the Test Matrix Tool Framework (Edward Clarkson, Jennifer Hurt, Jason Zutty, Christopher Skeels, Brian Parise and Greg Rohling)
10:00 – 11:30 a.m. / Été
  Session 2: Heterogeneous Parallel Simulation
Chair: Jason Liu
  Can PDES Scale in Environments with Heterogeneous Delays?
(Jingjing Wang, Ketan Bahulkar, Dmitry Ponomarev and Nael Abu-Ghazaleh)
  Hybrid Scheduling for Event-driven Simulation over Heterogeneous Computers (Bilel Ben Romdhanne, Mohamed Said Mosli Bouksiaa, Navid Nikaein and Christian Bonnet)
  GPU Accelerated Three-stage Execution Model for Event-parallel Simulation (Xiaosong Li, Wentong Cai and Stephen Turner)
11:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.
  Lunch (on your own)
1:00 – 2:30 p.m. / Printemps
  Session 3: Applications: Networking and Communication
Chair: Philip Wilsey
  Modeling Communication Software Execution for Accurate Simulation of Distributed Systems
(Stein Kristiansen, Thomas Plagemann and Vera Goebel)
  Leveraging Symbiotic Relationship Between Simulation and Emulation for Scalable Network Experimentation (Miguel A. Erazo and Jason Liu)
  Parallel Simulation of Software Defined Networks (Dong Jin and David Nicol)
1:00 – 2:30 p.m. / Été
  Session 4: Parallel Simulation in Multicore Architectures
Chair: Wentong Cai
  Event Pool Structures for PDES on Many-Core Beowulf Clusters
(Tom Dickman, Sounak Gupta and Philip A. Wilsey)
  Interference Resilient PDES on Multi-core Systems: Towards Proportional Slowdown
(Jingjing Wang, Nael Abu-Ghazaleh and Dmitry Ponomarev)
  Optimizing Parallel Simulation of Multicore Systems Using Domain-Specific Knowledge
(Jun Wang, Zhenjiang Dong, Sudhakar Yalamanchili and George Riley)
2:30 – 3:00 p.m. / Foyer
  Break
3:00 – 4:30 p.m. / Printemps
  Session 5: Activity Management
Chair: Yiping Yao
  Hierarchical Interest Management for Distributed Virtual Environments
(Ke Pan, Xueyan Tang, Wentong Cai, Suiping Zhou and Hanying Zheng)
  Bayesian-based Scenario Generation Method for Human Activities
(Yunsick Sung, Abdelsalam Helal, Jae Woong Lee and Kyungeun Cho)
  Modeling and Simulation of Crowd using Cellular Discrete Event Systems Theory
(Ronnie Farrell, Mohammad Moallemi, Sixuan Wang, Wang Xiang, Gabriel Wainer)
3:00 – 4:30 p.m. / Été 
  Session 6: Parallel Simulation Algorithms
Chair: Chris Carothers
  Parallel Stepwise Stochastic Simulation: Harnessing GPUs to Explore Possible Futures States of a Chromosome Folding Model Thanks to the Possible Futures Algorithm (PFA) (Jonathan Passerat-Palmbach, Jonathan Caux, Yannick Le Pennec, Romain Reuillon, Ivan Junier, François Kepes and David R.C. Hill)
  On the Parallel Simulation of Scale-Free Networks
(Robert Pienta and Richard M. Fujimoto)
  Approximate Parallel Simulation of Web Search Engines (Mauricio Marin, Veronica Gil Costa, Carolina Bonacic and Roberto Solar)

 

 

Tuesday, May 21, 2013

7:00 – 8:00 a.m. / Foyer, 1st Floor
  Continental Breakfast
8:00 – 9:30 a.m. / Printemps
  Invited Talk by Mr. Aran Hegarty
9:30 – 10:00 a.m. / Foyer
  Break
10:00 – 11:30 a.m. / Printemps
  Session 7: Distributed Simulation
Chair: Richard Fujimoto
  Empirical Evaluation of Conservative and Optimistic Discrete Event Execution on Cloud and VM Platforms (Srikanth B. Yoginath and Kalyan S. Perumalla)
  Accelerating Optimistic HLA-based Simulations in Virtual Execution Environments (ZengXiang Li, Xiaorong Li, TA Nguyen Binh Duong, Wentong Cai and Stephen John Turner)
  Towards Performance Evaluation of Conservative Distributed Discrete-Event Network Simulations Using Second-Order Simulation (Philipp Andelfinger and Hannes Hartenstein)
10:00 – 11:30 a.m. / Été
  Session 8: Theoretical Aspects and Emergent Behavior
Chair: Gabriel Wainer
  Formalization of Emergence in Multi-agent Systems (Yong Meng Teo, Ba Linh Luong and Claudia Szabo)
  Post-mortem Analysis of Emergent Behavior in Complex Simulation Models (Claudia Szabo and Yong Meng Teo)
  Simulation-based Verification of Hybrid Automata Stochastic Logic Formulas for Stochastic Symmetric Nets (Elvio Gilberto Amparore, Benoît Barbot, Marco Beccuti, Susanna Donatelli and Giuliana Franceschinis)
11:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.
  Lunch (on your own)
1:00 – 2:30 p.m. / Printemps
  Session 9: Hardware-in-the-loop Simulation
Chair: Kalyan Perumalla
  A Time Management Optimization Framework for Large-Scale Distributed Hardware-in-the-Loop Simulation (Wei Dong)
  Dynamic Resolution in Distributed Cyber-Physical System Simulation (Dylan Pfeifer, Andreas Gerstlauer and Jonathan Valvano)
  CoAP-Mediated Hybrid Simulation and Visualization Environment for Specknets (Diana Alexandra Crisan, Ion Emilian Radoi and D.K. Arvind)
1:00 – 2:30 p.m. / Été
  Work-in-Progress Session 1: Theoretical Aspects
Chair: Olivier Michel
  Topological Computation of Activity Regions (Martin Potier, Antoine Spicher and Olivier Michel)
  Software Test Automation using DEVSimPy Environment (Laurent Capocchi, Jean Francois Santucci and Thimothée Ville)
  Discrete Event Design Patterns (Maamar Hamri, Rabah Messouci and Claudia Frydman)
2:30 – 3:00 p.m. / Foyer
  Break
3:00 – 4:30 p.m. / Été
  Work-in-Progress Session 2: Parallel Simulation
Chair: Jean-François Santucci
  A Flexible Simulation Framework for Multicore Schedulers
(Alex Aravind and Viswanathan Manickam)
  TerraME HPA: Parallel Simulation of Multi-Agent Systems over SMPs
(Saulo H. C. Silva, Tiago G. de S. Carneiro, Joubert de C. Lima and Rodrigo R. Pereira)
  An Expansion-aided Synchronous Conservative Time Management Algorithm on GPU
(Tang Wenjie, Yao Yiping and Zhu Feng)
3:00 – 5:00 p.m. / Printemps
  Session 10: Applications: Logistics & Optimistic Parallel Discrete-Event Simulation
Chair: George Riley
  A Marine Traffic Simulation System for Hub Ports (Shell Ying Huang, Wen Jing Hsu, Hui Fang and Tiancheng Song)
  Reducing Simulation Costs in Embedded Simulation in Yard Crane Dispatching in Container Terminals (Shell Ying Huang and Xi Guo)
  Consistent and Efficient Output-Streams Management in Optimistic Simulation Platforms (Francesco Antonacci, Alessandro Pellegrini and Francesco Quaglia)
  Warp Speed: Executing Time Warp on 1,966,080 Cores (Peter D. Barnes Jr., Christopher D. Carothers, David R. Jefferson and Justin M. LaPre)

 

 

Wednesday, May 22, 2013

7:00 – 8:00 a.m. / Foyer, 1st Floor
  Continental Breakfast
8:00 – 9:30 a.m. / Printemps
  Work-in-Progress Session 3: Agent-based Simulation
Chair: Alex Aravind
  A Context-driven Approach to Scalable Human Activity Simulation (Jae Woong Lee, Abdelsalam Helal, Yunsick Sung and Kyungeun Cho)
  Data Assimilation in Agent Based Simulation of Smart Environment (Minghao Wang and Xiaolin Hu)
8:00 – 9:30 a.m. / Été
  Work-in-Progress Session 4: Distributed Simulation
Chair: Kevin Jin
  Designing Computational Steering Facilities for Distributed Agent Based Simulations (Gennaro Cordasco, Rosario De Chiara, Francesco Raia, Vittorio Scarano, Carmine Spagnuolo and Luca Vicidomini)
  Research and Application on Ontology-based Layered Cloud Simulation Service Description Framework (Tan Li, Xudong Chai, Baocun Hou and Bohu Li)
  Supporting End-to-End Internet QoS for DDS-based Large-Scale Distributed Simulation (Akram Hakiri, Pascal Berthou, Slim Abdellatif, Michel Diaz and Thierry Gayraud)
9:30 – 10:00 a.m. / Foyer
  Break
10:00 – 11:30 a.m. / Été
  Grand Challenges Panel
Chair: Simon Taylor
  Grand Challenges in Modeling and Simulation: Expanding Our Horizons
(Simon J. E. Taylor, Osman Balci, Wentong Cai, Margaret L. Loper, David M. Nicol and George Riley)

 

Hotel Conference Rooms

slide up button