May 24-26, 2017

NTU, Singapore

ACM SIGSIM PADS 2017 Final Program

The final conference program is presented here.

High-Fidelity Battlefield Simulation Support Military Simulation Simulations Prepare Marine Corps for War Virtual Reality Simulation Virtual Reality Driving Simulator Virtual Reality Medical Simulator
themed object
ACM SIGSIM Conference on Principles of Advanced Discrete Simulation (PADS)
get in touch

ACM SIGSIM PADS 2017 Final Program

 

Presentation Durations

Regular Paper 30 mins
Short Paper 15 mins
Ph.D. Colloquium 10 mins


Wednesday, May 24, 2017: Ph.D. Colloquium and Poster Session

9:00 – 10:00      Session Chair: Kevin Jin
 

Ph.D. Colloquium Keynote:

Scholarship and the Modern Professor
Dr. Philip A. Wilsey

10:00 – 10:45      Session Chair: Wentong Cai
 

Ph.D. Colloquium Session 1

Software reversibility techniques for dependable computing
Davide Cingolani (University of Rome, La Sapienza, Italy)

Devising lock/wait-free algorithms for thread coordination in parallel discrete event simulation
Mauro Ianni (University of Rome, La Sapienza, Italy)

A modeling and simulation method for multi-layered supply chain management in shipbuilding industries
Yong-Kuk Jeong (Seoul National University, Seoul, Korea)

Abstracting data plane end-to-end latency behavior in a software-defined network
Xin Liu (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA)

10:45 – 11:00
 

Break

11:00 – 11:45      Session Chair: Philip Wilsey
 

Ph.D. Colloquium Session 2

Adaptive non-blocking coordination algorithms in multi-core platforms
Romolo Marotta (University of Rome, La Sapienza, Italy)

A domain-specific modeling language for simulating linked lives
Oliver Reinhardt (University of Rostock, Germany)

Hybrid simulation of supply chain
Wen Jun Tan (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

Simulation of a software-defined network as one big switch
Jiaqi Yan (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA)

11:45 – 13:45
  Lunch and Poster Session



Wednesday, May 24, 2017

13:45 – 14:00
  Chair's Welcome to SIGSIM–PADS 2017
14:00 – 15:00      Session Chair: Wentong Cai
 

Keynote Speech 1:

Towards Simulating the Human Brain
Dr. Marc-Oliver Gewaltig

15:00 – 15:30
  Break
15:30 – 17:00      Session Chair: Richard Fujimoto
 

Session 1: Parallel Simulation I

Multi-tier Priority Queues & 2-tier Ladder Queue for Managing Pending Events in Sequential & Optimistic Parallel Simulations
Julius Higiro (Miami University); Meseret Gebre (Miami University); Dhananjai Rao (Miami University);

A Conflict-Resilient Lock-Free Calendar Queue for Scalable Share-Everything PDES Platforms
Romolo Marotta (University of Rome); Mauro Ianni (University of Rome); Alessandro Pellegrini (University of Rome); Francesco Quaglia (University of Rome);

Quantitative Driven Optimization of a Time Warp Kernel
Sounak Gupta (University of Cincinnati); Philip Wilsey (University of Cincinnati);

17:15
  Departure for Conference Reception

 


Thursday, May 25, 2017

7:30 – 9:00
  Breakfast
9:00 – 10:00      Session Chair: Kevin Jin
 

Keynote Speech 2:

An Integrated Human Decision Making Model under Extended Belief-Desire-Intention Framework
Prof. Young-Jun Son

10:00 – 10:30
  Break
10:30 – 12:30      Session Chair: Dhanajai M. Rao
 

Session 2: Parallel Simulation II

Dealing with Reversibility of Shared Libraries in PDES
Davide Cingolani (University of Rome); Alessandro Pellegrini (University of Rome); Markus Schordan (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory); Francesco Quaglia (University of Rome); David R. Jefferson (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory);

Exposing Inter-Process Information for Efficient Parallel Discrete Event Simulation of Spatial Stochastic Systems
Jonatan Lindén (Uppsala University); Pavol Bauer (Uppsala University); Stefan Engblom (Uppsala University); Bengt Jonsson (Uppsala University);

Efficient Parallel Simulation over Social Contact Network with Skewed Degree Distribution
Yulin Wu (Nanyang Technological University); Xiangting Hou (Nanyang Technological University); Wenjun Tan (Nanyang Technological University); Wentong Cai (Nanyang Technological University); Zengxiang Li (Agency for Science, Technology and Research)

12:30 – 14:00
  Lunch
14:00 – 15:30      Session Chair: David Nicol
 

Session 3: Performance Modeling and Simulation

Power Efficient Distributed Simulation (invited paper)
Richard M. Fujimoto (Georgia Institute of Technology); Michael Hunter (Georgia Institute of Technology); Aradhya Biswas (Georgia Institute of Technology); Mark Jackson (Georgia Institute of Technology); SaBra Neal (Georgia Institute of Technology)

A Performance Model of Composite Synchronization (invited paper)
David Nicol (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Durango: Scalable Synthetic Workload Generation for Extreme-Scale Application Performance Modeling and Simulation
Christopher D. Carothers (RPI), Jeremy S. Meredith (ORNL), Mark P. Blanco (RPI), Jeffrey S. Vetter (ORNL), Misbah Mubarak (ANL), Justin LaPre (RPI) and Shirley Moore (ORNL)

15:30 – 16:00
  Break
16:00 – 17:30      Session Chair: Francesco Quaglia
 

Session 4: GPU and Hardware Acceleration

Time Warp on the GPU: Design and Assessment
Xinhu Liu (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology) and Philipp Andelfinger (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)

Performance Characterization of Parallel Discrete Event Simulation on Knights Landing Processor
Barry Williams (Binghamton University); Dmitry Ponomarev (SUNY Binghamton); Nael Abu-Ghazaleh (University of California, Riverside); Philip Wilsey (University of Cincinnati)

PDES-A: a Parallel Discrete Event Simulation Accelerator for FPGAs
Md Shafiur Rahman (University of California Riverside); Nael Abu-Ghazaleh (University of California Riverside); Walid Najjar (University of California Riverside)

17:45
  Departure for Conference Dinner

 


Friday, May 26, 2017

7:30 – 9:00
  Breakfast
9:00 – 10:30      Session Chair: Nael Abu-Ghazaleh
 

Session 5: Simulation Application I: Networking and Communication

Towards Simulating the Communication Behavior of Real-Time Interactive Applications
Tim Humernbrum (University of Münster); Christian Ahlbrand (University of Münster); Sergei Gorlatch (University of Münster)

Simulation of a Software-Defined Network as One Big Switch
Jiaqi Yan (Illinois Institute of Technology); Xin Liu (Illinois Institute of Technology); Dong (Kevin) Jin (Illinois Institute of Technology)

Code-transparent Discrete Event Simulation for Time-accurate Wireless Prototyping
Martin Serror (RWTH Aachen University); Jörg Christian Kirchhof (RWTH Aachen University); Mirko Stoffers (RWTH Aachen University); Klaus Wehrle (RWTH Aachen University); James Gross (Royal Institute of Technology)

10:30 – 11:00
  Break
11:00 – 12:30      Session Chair: Christopher D. Carothers
 

Session 6: Modeling and Simulation Methods

Efficient Simulation of Nested Hollow Sphere Intersections
Till Koester (University of Rostock); Kalyan Perumalla (Oak Ridge National Laboratory); Adelinde Uhrmacher (University of Rostock)

GDS: Gradient Based Density Spline Surfaces for Multiobjective Optimization in Arbitrary Simulations
Patrick Lange (University of Bremen); Rene Weller (University of Bremen); Gabriel Zachmann (University of Bremen)

A Framework for Validation of Network-based Simulation Models: an Application to Modeling Interventions of Pandemics
Sichao Wu (Biocomplexity Institute of Virginia Tech); Henning Mortveit (Biocomplexity Institute of Virginia Tech); Sandeep Gupta (Biocomplexity Institute of Virginia Tech)

12:30 – 14:00
  Lunch
14:00 – 15:30      Session Chair: Jiaqi Yan
 

Session 7: Simulation Application II

A Graph Partitioning Algorithm for Parallel Agent-Based Road Traffic Simulation
Yadong Xu (TUMCREATE Ltd.), Wentong Cai (Nanyang Technological University), David Eckhoff (TUMCREATE Ltd.), Suraj Nair (TUMCREATE Ltd.) and Alois Knoll (Technical University of Munich)

Lightweight WebSIM Rendering Framework Based on Cloud-Baking
Liu Chang (TongJi University); Jinyuan Jia (Tongji University); Qian Zhang (Shanghai Shinegraph Ltd); Lei Zhao (Nanchang Hangkong University)

Analyzing Emergency Evacuation Strategies for Mass Gatherings using Crowd Simulation and Analysis framework: Hajj Scenario
Imran Mahmood (National University of Sciences and Technology); Muhammad Haris (National University of Sciences and Technology); Hessam Sarjoughian (Arizona State University)

15:30 – 16:00
  Break
16:00 – 17:30      Session Chair: Jared Ivey
 

Session 8: Miscellaneous

Online Analysis of Simulation Data with Stream-based Data Mining
Niclas Feldkamp (Ilmenau University of Technology); Sören Bergmann (Ilmenau University of Technology); Steffen Strassburger (Ilmenau University of Technology)

Spatial and Temporal Charging Infrastructure Planning Using Discrete Event Simulation
Marco Pruckner (FAU Erlangen); Reinhard German (FAU Erlangen); David Eckhoff (TUMCREATE)
Automatic State Saving and Rollback in ns-3
Euna Kim (Georgia Institute of Technology); George Riley (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Towards a Benchmark for the Quantitative Evaluation of Traffic Simulators
Priya Toshniwal (Nanyang Technological University); Masatoshi Hanai (Nanyang Technological University); Elvis Liu (Nanyang Technological University)

17:30 – 17:45
  Closing Session

 

 

slide up button