May 23-25, 2018

Rome, Italy

ACM SIGSIM PADS 2018 Final Program

The final conference program is presented here.

High-Fidelity Battlefield Simulation Support Military Simulation Simulations Prepare Marine Corps for War Virtual Reality Simulation Virtual Reality Driving Simulator Virtual Reality Medical Simulator
themed object
ACM SIGSIM Conference on Principles of Advanced Discrete Simulation (PADS)
get in touch

 

ACM SIGSIM PADS 2018 Final Program


Wednesday, May 23, 2018

10:00 – 10:30
 

Conference Registration

10:30 – 11:30
 

Session 1: Ph.D. Colloquium Panel

11:30– 12:00
 

Coffee Break

12:00 – 13:00
 

Session 2: Ph.D. Colloquium

12:00 Cristina Ruiz-Martin
Formal Abstract Modeling of Dynamic Multiplex Networks

12:10 Aradhya Biswas
Zero Energy Synchronization of PDES Programs

12:20 Stefano Conoci
Power and energy efficient Time Warp

12:30 Mohammad Abu Obaida
Performance Prediction of Large Scale Parallel Applications and Systems using HPC Simulation and Analysis based Modeling

12:40 Philip Pecher
Granular Cloning: Intra-Object Parallelism in Ensemble Studies

13:00 – 14:15
 

Lunch Break

14:15 – 14:30
 

Conference Opening Session

14:30– 15:00
 

Session 3: TOMACS to PADS Initiative

Kalyan Perumalla
Scalable Cloning on Large-Scale GPU Platforms with Application to Time-Stepped Simulations on Grids

15:00 – 16:30
 

Session 4: Analysis and Characterization

15:00 Atiqur Rahman and Peter Kemper
Simulation Study to Identify the Characteristics of Markov Chain Properties

15:30 Patrick Crawford, Peter Barnes Jr, Stephan Eidenbenz and Philip Wilsey
Sampling Simulation Model Profile Data for Analysis

16:00 Eder Leāo Fernandes, Gianni Antichi, Ignacio Castro and Steve Uhlig
An SDN-inspired Model for Faster Network Experimentation

16:15 Mahmoud Elbattah and Owen Molloy
ML-Aided Simulation: Realising Adaptive Simulation Models Guided by Machine Learning

16:30– 17:00
 

Coffee Break

17:00 – 18:30
 

Session 5: Modeling and Prediction Approaches

17:00 Dhananjai Rao
Performance comparison of Cross Memory Attach capable MPI vs Multithreaded Optimistic Parallel Simulations

17:30 Mohammad Abu Obaida, Gopinath Chennupati, Stephan Eidenbenz, Nandakishore Santhi and Jason Liu
Parallel Application Performance Prediction Using Analysis Based Models and HPC Simulations

18:00 Cristina Ruiz-Martin, Gabriel Wainer and Adolfo Lopez-Paredes
Formal Abstract Modeling of Dynamic Multiplex Networks

18:30– 20:30
 

Welcome Reception



Thursday, May 24, 2018

9:00 – 9:30
  Conference Registration
9:30 – 11:00
 

Session 6: Keynote Speech 1

Michela Taufer
Modeling the Next-Generation High Performance Schedulers

11:00 – 11:30
  Coffee Break
11:30 – 13:00
 

Session 7: Model Execution I

11:30 Romolo Marotta, Mauro Ianni, Davide Cingolani, Alessandro Pellegrini and Francesco Quaglia
The Ultimate Share-Everything PDES System

12:00 Aradhya Biswas and Richard Fujimoto
Zero Energy Synchronization of PDES Programs

12:30 Stefano Conoci, Davide Cingolani, Pierangelo Di Sanzo, Alessandro Pellegrini, Bruno Ciciani and Francesco Quaglia
A Power Cap Oriented Time Warp Architecture

12:45 Angelo Furfaro and Ludovica Sacco
Adaptive Ladder Queue: achieving O(1) amortized access time in practice

13:00 – 14:30
  Lunch Break and Poster Session
14:30 – 16:00
 

Session 8: Agent-based Simulation and Virtual Environments

14:30 Youfu Chen and Elvis S. Liu
Comparing Dead Reckoning Algorithms for Distributed Car Simulations

15:00 Philipp Andelfinger, Yadong Xu, Wentong Cai, David Eckhoff and Alois Knoll
Fast-Forwarding Agent States to Accelerate Microscopic Traffic Simulations

15:30 Tianlin Li, Wenjie Tang, Yiping Yao and Feng Zhu
A Binary Search Enhanced Sort-based Interest Matching Algorithm

15:45 Mingyu Yang, Philipp Andelfinger, Wentong Cai and Alois Knoll
Evaluation of Conflict Resolution Methods for Agent-Based Simulations on the GPU

16:30 – 23:00
  Social Event

 


Friday, May 25, 2018

9:00 – 9:30
  Conference Registration
9:30 – 11:00
 

Session 9: Keynote Speech 2

Mateo Valero
Runtime Aware Architectures

11:00 – 11:30
  Coffee Break
11:30 – 13:00
 

Session 10: Hybrid Simulation and Co-Simulation

11:30 Tobias Helms, Pia Wilsdorf and Adelinde M. Uhrmacher
Hybrid Simulation of Dynamic Reaction Networks in Multi-Level Models

12:00 Benjamin Camus, Anne-Cécile Orgerie and Martin Quinson
Co-simulation of FMUs and Distributed Applications with SimGrid

12:30 Slaven Glumac and Zdenko Kovačić
Calling Sequence Calculation for Sequential Co-simulation Master

12:45 Till Köster and Adelinde Uhrmacher
Handling Dynamic Sets of Reactions in Stochastic Simulation Algorithms

13:00 – 14:30
  Lunch Break
14:30 – 16:30
 

Session 11: Model Execution II

14:30 Philip Pecher and Richard Fujimoto
Granular Cloning: Intra-Object Parallelism in Ensemble Studies

15:00 Matteo Principe, Tommaso Tocci, Alessandro Pellegrini and Francesco Quaglia
Porting Event & Cross-State Synchronization to the Cloud

15:30 Eric Mikida and Laxmikant Kale
Adaptive Methods for Irregular Parallel Discrete Event Simulation Workloads

16:00 Jonatan Lindén, Pavol Bauer, Stefan Engblom and Bengt Jonsson
Fine-Grained Local Dynamic Load Balancing in PDES

16:30 – 17:00
  Conference Closing Session

 

slide up button